2020 Prize Winners

parallax background
 

2021 PRIZE WINNERS


Congratulations to the students who were awarded Subject Awards and other Prizes for 2021.

 
Arts and Technologies Awards
Computer Science – Robert Beashel
Design – Matilda Lane-Rose
Drama – Jessica Blakeley
Food Science and Technology – Bryn Hepworth
The Hopper Art Award for Visual Art – Bridie Dempster
English Awards
Ella Mackay Award for English – Stanley Jolly
Literature – Stanley Jolly
Humanities and Social Science Awards
Accounting And Finance – Imogen Lamb
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for Most Outstanding Accounting and Finance student at Perth Modern School – Imogen Lamb
Barry Jones Award for Ancient History – Ann Cao
Economics – Lawrence Nheu
Mike McGinley Award for Modern History – Charles Underwood
Philosophy and Ethics – Luke Bianchi
Politics and Law – Ann Cao
Law Society of WA Politics and Law Certificate of Excellence for the top Politics and Law student at Perth Modern School – Ann Cao
Languages Awards
Chinese Background Language – Pui Chee Chong
Chinese Second Language – Tu Le (Year 11)
French Second Language – Stanley Jolly
French Second Language – Fiara Augustin (Year 11)
Italian Second Language – Ruby Paterson (Year 11)
Japanese Second Language – Jessica Doan (Year 11)
Mathematics Awards
Mathematics Applications – Adam Giraudo
Mathematics Methods – Jeongwoon Jeong
Gabriel Raharjo (Year 11)
Joshua Soon (Year 11)
Andre Whitehead (Year 11)
Jake Wickham (Year 11)
Lawrence Nheu
Music Awards
Music – Chern Yue Khor (Year 10)
Outstanding Instrumental Music Student – Keith Wong
Dettman Music Scholarship – Joskun Arnold
Irene Jolley Memorial Choral Award – Jason Dean
John Peter Coles Memorial Award for Voice – Shay Dowley
William and Clarice Stabb Music Scholarship – Sophie Kemp
Physical Education Awards
Physical Education Studies – Matthew Holmes
Physical Education Studies – Lily Edgar
Sportsman of the Year – Hoang Trinh
Sportswoman of the Year – Emily Mawle
Sports Citizen of the Year – Kaitlyn Tjahyadi, Lily Edgar
Science Awards
Biology – Sophie Kirk
Chemistry – Gabriel Raharjo (Year 11)
Engineering Studies – Joseph Newman
“Engineers Australia” – Certificate for Excellence In Engineering Studies – Joseph Newman, Conor Bennett, Joel Peiris
Human Biology – Dylan Harvey
Physics – Lawrence Nheu
Psychology – Dylan Harvey
“Engineers Australia” – Certificates for Excellence in Science and Mathematics –
Conor Bennett
Victoria Chai
Orson Chen
Qinzhe Chentang
Kailai Dong
Phillip Harvey
Loan Ho
Dinh Phuc Hoang
Jeongwoon Jeong
Utsav Kamal
Yunku Kang
Minjae Kim
Geneve Kong
Talisha Lee-Karuthiru
Keegan Loo
Zachary Loong
Ryan Lum
Christopher Manasseh
Jing Heng Eddie Mei
Joseph Newman
Lawrence Nheu
Joel Peiris
Isindu Rajakaruna
Syed Shah
Micah Sinclair
Sithum Somarathna
Isaac Tan, Isaac Teo
Aaron Trawinski
Keith Wong
Perth Modern School Gold House Awards
Ann Cao
Bridie Dempster
Jordan Fisker
Phillip Harvey
Matthew Holmes
Georgia Knights
Manudi Koralage
Zachary Loong
Isabella Setterfield
Hoang Trinh
Olivia Zhao
Gold Award previously awarded
Caleb Adams
Joel Brooker
Arthur Caspelherr,
Qinzhe Chentang,
Jason Dean
Angela Deng
Kailai Dong
Lily Edgar
Allen Fu
Dylan Harvey
Anthony Hicks
Loan Ho
Jeongwoon Jeong
Sophie Kemp
Sophie Kirk
Yu Lee Koh
Anuththara Kuruppu
Erica Lee
Erin Putri Leonardi
Talisha Lee-Karuthiru
Annika Leunig
Nabila Leunig
Anthony Luk
Zoe Masson
Emily Mawle
Fatima Merchant
Joseph Newman
Lawrence Nheu
Joshua Ong
Tommaso Puccini
Carolyn Sam
Inbam Selvaganapathy
Khushal Shah
Micah Sinclair
Sithum Somarathna
Kaitlyn Tjahyadi
Aaron Trawinski
Hana Trinh
E Jen Wong
Keith Wong
Perth Modern School Platinum House Awards
Arthur Caspelherr
Angela Deng
Jeongwoon Jeong
Sophie Kemp
Annika Leunig
Micah Sinclair
Sithum Somarathna
Kaitlyn Tjahyadi
Keith Wong
Perth Modern School Diamond House Awards
Kaitlyn Tjahyadi
Sphinx Society Awards - Six Semesters
Caleb Adams
Luke Bianchi
Qinzhe Chentang
Bridie Dempster
Lily Edgar
Allen Fu
Dylan Harvey
Loan Ho
Jeongwoon Jeong
Stanley Jolly
Talisha Lee-Karuthiru
Erin Putri Leonardi
Conor O’Neill
Matthew Pfleger
Carolyn Sam
Micah Sinclair
Sithum Somarathna
Arlyne Sony
Aaron Trawinski
Charles Underwood
Zavier Wileman
Keith Wong
Youth Ambassadors Awards
For those who have achieved 100+ hours of Community service
Jade Alcock
Leo Augustine
Emily Cheng
Angela Deng
Kailai Dong
Chathumi Hettiarachchi
Yu Lee Koh
Manudi Koralage
Hui En Claire Lee
Erin Putri Leonardi
Zoe Masson
Grace Oakley
Joel Peiris
Khushal Shah
Micah Sinclair
Arylne Sony
James Townshend
Stephanie Tsang Kwong Hong
Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award
Caleb Adams
Emily Cheng
Anthony Hicks
Anika Hird
James Townsend
Hugh Watson
Yearbook Award
Angela Deng
Betty Sagar Sustainability Leadership Award
Emily-Rose Lochore
Australian Defiance Force 2021 Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award
Caleb Adams
Australian Defiance Force 2021 Future Innovators Award
Hoang Trinh
The Clare Casey Service Award
Kaitlyn Tjahyadi
The AMPOL Best All Rounder Award
Lily Edgar
Subiaco Service Above Self Award
Jade Alcock
Stan Perron Award - Rotary
Annika Leunig
Commitment to Excellence Award
Micah Sinclair
Leadership to School Awards
Presented to the House Leaders
Brown: Yang An and Saiyatri Borude,
Downing: Tristian Chetty and Kaitlyn Tjahyadi
Parsons: Hana Trinh and Hoang Trinh
Sampson: Jessica Blakeley and Martin Evans
Presented to Head Boy and Head Girl
Fatima Merchant, Aaron Trawinski
and presentation to Student Councillors
Dylan Harvey, Annika Leunig, Inbam Selvaganapathy, Khushal Shah
Principal's Award for Academic Excellence
Micah Sinclair
Jeongwoon Jeong
Stanley Jolly
Phillip Harvey
Sithum Somarathna
Syed Shah
Keith Wong
Ann Cao
Dylan Harvey
Lawrence Nheu
Runner Up Dux of Perth Modern School
Dylan Harvey
Dux of Perth Modern School
Lawrence Nheu