University Scholarships

University Scholarships


Perth Modern School students have been offered a number of prestigious university scholarships to many top local, national and international universities. See the list below for university scholarships offers to our students for the past three years.

2018 Scholarships

Australian National University
BHP Relocation Scholarship: Alexander Wyatt
Curtin University
John Curtin Undergraduate Scholarship: Georgia Henderson, Tom Melvin
Curtin Excellence Scholarship: Darren Do, Alexander Hedge, Abby Longmuir, Chloe Ong, Zeba Zia, Alexander Hedge, Jasmine Schmidt
Julia Gillard Women in Leadership Scholarship: Orla Latawski
Edith Cowan University
ECU Excellence Scholarship: Ashley McAvoy
University of Melbourne
The Melbourne Chancellor’s Scholarship: Mehul Aggarwal, Phil Yang, Sunny Lu, Alan Qiu, Indira Senthil Ajeetha
Melbourne National Merit Scholarship: Marika Torihara
Monash University
Biomedicine Discovery Scholarship: Lacey Klompmaker
Engineering Excellence Scholarship: Evelyn Yong
University of Queensland
Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship: Junho Park
The University of Western Australia
Fogarty Scholarship: Pooja Ramesh, Benjamin Caulfield, Racheline Tantular
Engineering Scholarship: Chauntelle Bonser, Bryan Tan
Winthrop Scholarship: Kartikeya Bisht, Chantelle Chen
St Catherine’s College Residential Scholarship: Robbie Glyde
Other
The Proteomics International Industrial Scholarship: Breanna Fernandes

2017 Scholarships

Australian National University
Tuckwell Scholarship: Mia Judkins, Oliver Pulsford
Bond University
Vynka Hohnen Scholarship: Joshua Poi
Bond Excellence Scholarship: Jamie Clemmans
Curtin University
John Curtin Undergraduate Scholarship: Sagar Badve, Cleo Wee
Curtin Excellence Scholarship:
Sara Cresswell, James Emmerson, Brenda Lee, Riley Lehr, Sally Leong, Cameron McCracken, Vinny Ong, Katherine Peterson, Robannie Sumner, Mark Tiernan, Caitlyn Viskovich, Armaan Zoeb, Seonwoo Kim, Riley Moriarty, Alannah Paton, Thomas Morrison, Ankith Nair, James Emmerson, Tasman Harris, Talica Gummery, Ee Keat Beh, Christopher Guneratne, Ankit Rangan, Kevin Wellalagodage
John de Laeter Top Excellence Scholarship:
Fynn Oppermann
Curtain Principal’s Recommendation Award: Cameron Cope
University of Melbourne
Melbourne National Merit Scholarship: Samuel Hicks, Dana Tan, Yi Wen Wong
Chancellor's Scholarship: Arun Jha, Jae Min (Jimmy) Pae, Shintaro Umeki, Lachlan D Whang, Yi Si Wong, Zhong Xien Yeoh, Jonathan Darmago
Chancellors scholarship & a Residential College Scholarship: Fynn Oppermann
Mary Jane Lewis Foundation: Maxine Williams
University of Sydney
Chancellor's Award: Jonathan Darmago
University of New South Wales
Coop Scholarship: Shintaro Umeki
Scientia Scholarship: Shintaro Umeki
Dalyell Scholarship: Shintaro Umeki
The University of Western Australia
Fogarty Scholarship: Katherine Dumas
Fogarty Foundation Scholarship: Lydia Hill Almeida
Recipient of the Ted Maslen University Exhibition Award: Zachary Xiao
Winthrop Scholarship: Jonathan Darmago, Lachlan D Whang, Yi Si Wong
Engineering Pursuit Scholarship: Jack Prayurasiddhi
BPhil Scholarship: Shintaro Umeki
Engineering Scholarship: Jasper Huynh; Elias Kuan, Lachlan D Whang
Monash University
Monash University Information Technology Excellence Scholarship: Jasper Huynh
Scholarship of Academic Excellence: Raeann Ng, Yi Wen Wong
Monash Business School Scholars Scholarship: Shi Han Su
Monash University Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement: Lachlan D Whang, Yi Si Wong, Jonathan Darmago

*Information denotes scholarship offers which may or may not have been accepted

2016 Scholarships

Australian National University
National University Scholarship: Rebecca Green
National Scholar’s Program: Lauryn Coombes and Karuna Nair
Curtin University
Curtin Excellence Scholarship: Annette Kong, Michael Czepiel, Sophia Park, Patrick Olofsson, Abby Kendell, Milindi Weerasinghe, Jack Huthinson, Esther Allan, Christie McKerihan and Radheya Jegatheva.
Rob Riley Memorial Prize: Patrick Olofsson
Ted Maslin Award: Max Yap
Murdoch University
Murdoch First Scholarship: Matthew Fox, Stephanie Beckham, Dean Moore, Aaron Hamilton and Isabel Satti.
University of Melbourne
Melbourne National Scholarship: Virinchi Rallabhandi, Daniel Ho, Eugene Huang and Alan Cheng.
Chancellor’s Scholarship: Daniel Ho and Shivangi Gupta.
Master School’s Scholarship: Eric Tian
Wade Family Scholarship: Olivia Hartwig
University of Sydney
Sydney Scholarship Award: Alan Cheng
Dean’s Entry Scholarship: Karuna Nair
Leadership Scholarship: Avanish Shrestha
Public Speaking Scholarship: Sarah Tang
University of New South Wales
Fogarty Beazley Medal Scholarship: Caitlin Revell
Fogarty Scholarship: Elizabeth Knight and Jane Pankhurst.
Winthrop Scholarship: Priya Fisher and Owen Taylor-Williams.
Academic Excellence Scholarship: Isha Singh
Engineering Pursuit Scholarship: Jacob Mcdermott and James Youll.
Harvard University
Frank Knox Memorial Fellowship: Ryan Barrett
George Washington University
Athletics Scholarship: Andrea Ho
*The Scholarships listed above denote ones received and not necessarily accepted.